Archive for September, 2009

Emmy Winners and Nominees 2009
September 22, 2009

Source: http://www.nytimes.com/2009/09/17/arts/television/21emmylist.html

 

COMEDY SERIES

“30 Rock” (NBC)*Winner*

“Entourage” (HBO)

“Family Guy” (Fox)

“Flight Of The Conchords”(HBO)

“How I Met Your Mother” (CBS)

“The Office” (NBC)

“Weeds” (Showtime)

 

DRAMA SERIES

“Big Love” (HBO)

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)

“Damages” (FX)

“Dexter” (Showtime)

“House” (Fox)

“Lost” (ABC)

*Winner*“Mad Men” (AMC)

 

MINI-SERIES

“Generation Kill” (HBO)

*Winner*“Little Dorrit” (PBS)

 

TELEVISION MOVIE

“Coco Chanel” (Lifetime)

*Winner*“Grey Gardens” (HBO)

“Into The Storm” (HBO)

“Prayers For Bobby” (Lifetime)

“Taking Chance” (HBO)

 

VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

*Winner*“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” (Comedy Central)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

 

REALITY COMPETITION

*Winner*“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“American Idol” (Fox)

“Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)

“Project Runway” (Bravo)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

 

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jemaine Clement, “Flight Of The Conchords” (HBO)

Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Tony Shalhoub, “Monk” (USA)

Steve Carell, “The Office” (NBC)

*Winner*Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock” (NBC)

Charlie Sheen, “Two And A Half Men” (CBS)

 

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “New Adventures Of Old Christine” (CBS)

Christina Applegate, “Samantha Who?” (ABC)

Sarah Silverman, “The Sarah Silverman Program” (Comedy Central)

Tina Fey, “30 Rock” (NBC)

*Winner*Toni Collette, “United States Of Tara” (Showtime)

Mary-Louise Parker, “Weeds” (Showtime)

 

ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

*Winner*Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” (AMC)

Hugh Laurie, “House” (Fox)

Michael C. Hall , “Dexter” (Showtime)

Gabriel Byrne, “In Treatment” (HBO)

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” (AMC)

Simon Baker, “The Mentalist” (CBS)

 

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Sally Field, “Brothers & Sisters,” (ABC)

Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer” (TNT)

*Winner*Glenn Close, “Damages” (FX)

Mariska Hargitay, “Law & Order: Special Victims Unit” (NBC)

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men” (AMC)

Holly Hunter, “Saving Grace” (TNT)

 

ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOVIE

Kevin Kline, “Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances)” (PBS)

*Winner*Brendan Gleeson, “Into The Storm” (HBO)

Ian McKellen, “King Lear (Great Performances)” (PBS)

Kevin Bacon, “Taking Chance” (HBO)

Kiefer Sutherland, “24: Redemption” (Fox)

Kenneth Branagh, “Wallander: One Step Behind” (PBS)

 

ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOVIE

Chandra Wilson, “Accidental Friendship” (Hallmark)

Shirley MacLaine, “Coco Chanel” (Lifetime)

Drew Barrymore, “Grey Gardens” (HBO)

*Winner*Jessica Lange, “Grey Gardens” (HBO)

Sigourney Weaver, “Prayers For Bobby” (Lifetime)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Kevin Dillon, “Entourage” (HBO)

Neil Patrick Harris, “How I Met Your Mother” (CBS)

Rainn Wilson, “The Office”

Tracy Morgan, “30 Rock” (NBC)

Jack McBrayer, “30 Rock” (NBC)

*Winner*Jon Cryer, “Two And A Half Men” (CBS)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

*Winner*Kristin Chenoweth, “Pushing Daisies” (ABC)

Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Kristin Wiig, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Jane Krakowski, “30 Rock” (NBC)

Vanessa Williams, “Ugly Betty” (ABC)

Elizabeth Perkins, “Weeds” (Showtime)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

William Shatner, “Boston Legal” (ABC)

Christian Clemenson, “Boston Legal” (ABC)

Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad” (AMC)

William Hurt, “Damages” (FX)

*Winner*Michael Emerson, “Lost” (ABC)

John Slattery, “Mad Men” (AMC)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Rose Byrne, “Damages” (FX)

Sandra Oh, “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Chandra Wilson, “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Dianne Wiest, “In Treatment” (HBO)

Hope Davis, “In Treatment” (HBO)

*Winner*Cherry Jones, “24” (Fox)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOVIE

*Winner*Ken Howard, “Grey Gardens” (HBO)

Len Cariou, “Into The Storm” (HBO)

Bob Newhart, “The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice” (TNT)

Tom Courtenay, “Little Dorrit” (PBS)

Andy Serkis, “Little Dorrit” (PBS)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOVIE

Marcia Gay Harden, “The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler” (CBS)

Jeanne Tripplehorn, “Grey Gardens” (HBO)

*Winner*Shohreh Aghdashloo, “House Of Saddam” (HBO)

Janet McTeer, “Into The Storm” (HBO)

Cicely Tyson, “Relative Stranger” (Hallmark)

 

REALITY HOST

Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol” (Fox)

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars” (ABC)

Heidi Klum, “Project Runway” (Bravo)

*Winner*Jeff Probst, “Survivor” (CBS)

Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef” (Bravo)

 

DIRECTING, COMEDY SERIES

Julian Farino, “Entourage” (“Tree Trippers”)

James Bobin, “Flight Of The Conchords” (“The Tough Brets”)

*Winner*Jeff Blitz, “The Office” (“Stress Relief”)

Millicent Shelton, “30 Rock” (“Apollo, Apollo”)

Beth McCarthy, “30 Rock” (“Reunion”)

Todd Holland, “30 Rock” (“Generalissimo”)

 

DIRECTING, DRAMA SERIES

Michael Rymer, “Battlestar Galactica” (“Daybreak, Part 2”)

Bill D’Elia, “Boston Legal” (“Made in China/Last Call”)

Todd A. Kessler, “Damages” (“Trust Me”)

*Winner*Rod Holcomb, “ER” (“And in the End…”)

Phil Abraham, “Mad Men” (“The Jet Set”)

 

DIRECTING, MINI-SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Susanna White, “Generation Kill”

Michael Sucsy, “Grey Gardens”

Thaddeus O’Sullivan, “Into The Storm”

*Winner*Dearbhla Walsh, “Little Dorrit”

Ross Katz, “Taking Chance”

Philip Martin, “Wallander: One Step Behind”

 

DIRECTING, VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

*Winner*Bruce Gowers, “American Idol”

Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”

Hal Grant, “Real Time With Bill Maher”

Jim Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report”

Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman”

Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”

 

DIRECTING, VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

Roger Goodman, 81st Annual Academy Awards

*Winner*Bucky Gunts, Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

Don Mischer, Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show

Glenn Weiss, “The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration”

Marty Callner, “Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush”

 

WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

James Bobin, Jemaine Clement and Bret McKenzie, “Flight Of The Conchords” (“Prime Minister”)

*Winner*Matt Hubbard, “30 Rock” (“Reunion”)

Robert Carlock, “30 Rock” (“Apollo, Apollo”)

Ron Weiner, “30 Rock” (“Mamma Mia”)

Jack Burditt and Robert Carlock, “30 Rock” (“Kidney Now!”)

 

WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Carlton Cuse and Damon Lindelof, “Lost” (“The Incident”)

Robin Veith and Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men” (“A Night to Remember”)

Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton and Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men” (“Six Month Leave”)

Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men” (“The Jet Set”)

*Winner*Kater Gordon and Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men” (“Meditations in an Emergency”)

 

WRITING FOR A MINI-SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

David Simon, “Generation Kill”

Michael Sucsy and Patricia Rozema, “Grey Gardens”

Hugh Whitemore, “Into The Storm”

*Winner*Andrew Davies, “Little Dorrit”

Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl and Ross Katz, “Taking Chance”

Advertisements